50th International Fiction Film Anniversary

Films-Hero-

First Series: Winter-Spring 2013

  • Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, A Screaming Man (Chad, 2010, 1h42)
  • Fernando Eimbcke, Lake Tahoe (Mexico, 2008, 1h21)
  • Kenneth Bi, The Drummer (Hong Kong, 2007, 1h58)
  • Olivier Masset-Depasse, Illegal (Belgium, 2010, 1h30)
  • Rufus Norris, Broken (UK, 2012, 1h30)
  • Mitsuo Yanagimachi, Who’s Camus, Anyway? (Japan, 2006, 1h55)

Second Series: Summer-Fall 2013

  • Andrea Staka, Fraulein (Switzerland, 2006, 1h21)
  • Adrián Biniez, Gigante (Urugua, 2009, 1h25)
  • Jens Lien, The Bothersome Man (Norway, 2006, 1h35)
  • Srdan Golubovic, The Trap (Serbia, 2007, 1h46)
  • Aleksey Popogrebskiy, How I Ended This Summer (Russia, 2010, 2h10)

Third Series: Winter-Spring 2014

  • Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, The Lives of Others (Germany, 2006, 2h17)
  • Fransisco Vargus, The Violin (Mexico, 2005, 1h38))
  • Susanne Bier, In a Better World (Denmark, 2010, 1h58))
  • Philippe Lioret, Welcome (France, 2010, 1h50)
  • Ciro Guerra, The Wind Journeys (Colombia, 2009, 2h)
  • Klaus Härö, Mother of Mine (Finland/Sweden, 2005, 1h44)

Fourth Series: Summer-Fall 2014

  • Kenji Uchida, Key of Life (Japan, 2012, 2h08)
  • Kay Pollak, As it is in Heaven (Sweden, 2004, 2h12)
  • [*Local Filmmakers Showcase: Marshall Curry, If A Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (U.S.A., 2011, 1h25). Documentary]
  • Matthew Saville, Noise (Australia, 2006, 1h49)
  • Andrea Segre, Shun Li and the Poet. 2011, 1h38 (Italy, in Italian and Mandarin w. Eng. subtitles)
  • Nic Balthazar, Ben X (Netherlands/Belgium, 2007, 1h33).

Fifth Series: Winter-Spring 2015

  • Olivier Nakache and Eric Toledano, The Intouchables (France, 2011, 1h52)
  • Thomas Vinterberg, The Hunt (Denmark, 2012, 1h55)
  • Erik Poppe, Troubled Water (Norway, 2008, 2h)
  • Ana Guevara, Tanta Agua (Uruguay, 2013, 1h42)
  • Miraz Bezar, Before Your Eyes (Turkey, 2009, 1h41)
  • Marius Holst, King of Devil’s Island (Norway, 2010, 1h56)

Sixth Series: Summer-Fall 2015

  • Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Amélie (France, 2001, 2h02)
  • Anthony Chen, Ilo Ilo (Singapore, 2013, 1h39)
  • Sarah Watt, Look Both Ways (Australia, 2005, 1h40)
  • Chang-dong Lee, Poetry (South Korea, 2010, 2h19)
  • Sebastián Lelio, Gloria (Chili, 2013, 1h50)

Seventh Series: Winter-Spring 2016

  • Asghar Farhadi, A Separation (Iran, 2011, 2h03)
  • Abderrahmane Sissako, Timbuktu (Mauritania, 2014, 1h37)
  • Emanele Crialese, Terraferma (Italy, 2011, 1h34)
  • Fatih Aiken, The Edge of Heaven (Turkey/Germany, 2007, 1h56)
  • [*Local Filmmakers Showcase: Shea Sizemore, "My Luchador" (12’50”), Mary Beth Ross, "Le Terroriste" (12’58”), Peter Carolla, "Calling the Cops on Jesus" (7’35”): Film Shorts by Charlotte area filmmakers]
  • Aléjandro Amenábar, The Sea Inside (Spain, 2004, 2h05)
  • Julian Schnabel. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France, 2007, 1h51)

Eighth Series: Summer-Fall 2016

  • Pedro Almodóvar, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Spain, 1988, 1h28)
  • Tom Hooper, The Danish Girl (UK, 2015, 2h)
  • Louise Archambault, Gabrielle (Canada, 2014, 1h44)
  • Pawel Pawlikowski, Ida (Poland, 2014, 1h22)
  • Joan José Campanella, The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina, 2009, 2h02)

Ninth Series: Winter-Spring 2017

  • Alfonso Arau, Like Water for Chocolate (Mexico, 1992, 1h45)
  • Richard Loncraine, Richard III (UK, 1995, 1h45)
  • Guillaume Canet, Tell No One (France, 2006, 2h11)
  • Anh Hung Tran, The Scent of Green Papaya (Vietnam, 1993, 1h44)
  • Paolo Virzi, Human Capital (Italy, 2013, 1h51).
  • Joshua Marston, Maria Full of Grace (Colombia, 2004, 1h41)